HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

COLONEL EVAN L. PETTUS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Evan Pettus is the Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Air Command and Staff College is the world’s premier in-residence and distance learning professional military education college for mid-career officers and civilians which focuses on the education and development of air-minded joint leaders. Air Command and Staff College graduates about 500 resident and over 9,000 nonresident students from all US military services, federal agencies and 65 partner nations each year.   
 
Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Pettus was the Commander of the 48th Fighter Wing at Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England, where he led approximately 4,500 active-duty military members, in addition to 1,000 U.S. and U.K. civilians, conducting and supporting combat operations utilizing three fighter squadrons and two rescue squadrons. His staff experiences include serving as the Chief of the Commander’s Action Group for U.S. Air Forces in Europe and as the Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations for U.S. Forces Korea.   
  
Colonel Pettus received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1994. He earned his wings upon graduating from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, and was first stationed at RAF Lakenheath as an F-15E pilot.  He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and is a command pilot with more than 2,600 hours in the T-37, T-38, AT-38 and F-15E. He has flown combat missions in operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.              
 
EDUCATION 
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO 
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL 
2004 Master’s degree in Business Administration, Bellevue University, NE 
2004 F-15E Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV 
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2008 Master’s degree in Logistics Sciences, Air Force Institute of Technology, OH 
2013 Master’s degree in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL 
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, NC 2018 Leading Strategically Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO 
 
ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1994 - October 1995, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX 
2. October 1995 - April 1996, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, TX 
3. April 1996 - December 1996, Student, F-15E Formal Training Unit, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC 
4. December 1996 - January 2000, F-15E Pilot, Mission Planning Officer and Assistant Chief of Training, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England 
5. January 2000 - January 2002, Air Liaison Officer, 1st Brigade, 1st Armored Division, Friedberg Army  Installation, Germany 
6. January 2002 - July 2004, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID 
7. July 2004 - December 2004, Student, F-15E Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV 
8. December 2004 - August 2005, Chief of Wing Combat Training, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID 
9. August 2005 - March 2006, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, 3rd Operations Support Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK 
10. March 2006 - April 2007, Director of Operations, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK 
11. April 2007 - August 2008, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, OH 
12. August 2008 - February 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID 
13. February 2009 - July 2009, Director of Operations, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID 
14. August 2009 - January 2011, Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho 
15. March 2011 - June 2012, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany 
16. July 1012 - May 2013, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL 
17. August 2013 - June 2014, Vice Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC 
18. July 2014 - July 2016, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, Operations, U.S. Forces Korea 
19. July 2016 - July 2018, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England 
20. July 2018 - present, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 2,600 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-15E 
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Army Achievement Medal 
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant     June 1, 1994 
First Lieutenant          June 1, 1996 
Captain              June 1, 1998 
Major                          July 1, 2004 
Lieutenant Colonel     June 1, 2008 Colonel    Oct. 1, 2013 

(Current as of July 2018) 

 

Air University Logo
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112-6335