HomeContact Us

AU Directory / Centers

Air University Education Support Services: 1-800-262-9140

Air University Library: (334) 953-2888

Community College of the Air Force: (334) 649-5000

School of Advanced Air and Space Studies: (334) 953-5155

Air War College: 
      In Resident Student Inquiries: (334) 953-5190
      Distance Learning Inquiries:  Visit eSchool Of Graduate PME 

Air Command and Staff College:
      In Resident Student Inquiries: ACSC.STUS.Students@us.af.mil
      Distance Learning Inquiries:  Visit eSchool Of Graduate PME

Squadron Officer School
      In Resident Student Inquires: (334) 953-6030
      Distance Learning Inquiries:  Visit eSchool Of Graduate PME

International Officer School: (334) 953-6915

Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps: (334) 953-9420

Officer Training School: (334) 953-5222

Ira C. Eaker Center for Professional Development: (334) 953-2864

First Sergeant's Academy: (334) 416-2900

Air Force Judge Advocate General's School: (334) 953-2802

Air Force Senior NCO Academy: (334) 416-1651

Enlisted Heritage Hall: (334) 416-3202

Curtis E. Lemay Center for Doctrine Development and Education: (334) 953-5421

Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accession and Citizen Development: (334) 953-7087

Thomas N. Barnes Center for Enlisted Education: (334) 416-1470 

Air Force Cyber College:  (334) 953-6531

Air Force Negotiation Center:  (334) 953-6095

Air University Integration Cell:  (334) 953-4235

Contact Form

Maxwell AFB - Gunter Annex Dialing Instructions

The area code for Maxwell and the surrounding area, including Montgomery, Prattville and Millbrook, is 334. Phone prefixes include 953 for Maxwell work centers and 416 for Gunter Annex work centers. The Defense Switched Network, or DSN, prefix is 493 for Maxwell's commercial 953 numbers and 596 for Gunter's commercial 416 numbers. 

DO NOT DISCUSS CLASSIFIED INFORMATION ON UNSECURE TELEPHONES. OFFICIAL DOD TELEPHONES ARE SUBJECT TO MONITORING FOR COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY PURPOSES AT ALL TIMES. USE OF OFFICIAL DOD TELEPHONES CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY TELEPHONE MONITORING.

Telephone Directory

Name Telephone Number
AAFES Administration 262-3533
ADAPT 953-7736
Auto Hobby Shop (Maxwell) 953-6840

Air Command and Staff College (ACSC)

In Resident Student Inquiries: 

eSchool of Graduate Online PME:

 

ACSC.STUS.Students@us.af.mil

953-7902 / 953-7903

Air Force Aid Society 953-9694
Air Force Cyber College 953-6531 / 953-5637
Air Force Historical Research Agency 953-3157 / 953-2959
Air Force Negotiation Center (AFNC) 953-6671
Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) 953-9420
Air Force Judge Advocate General's School 953-2802
Airman's Attic 953-6200
Airman Leadership School (ALS) 953-2415

Air War College (AWC)

In Resident Student Inquiries: 

eSchool of Graduate Online PME:

 

953-5190

953-7902 / 953-7903

Air University Library 953-2888
Air University Press (AU Press) 953-2773
Airman and Family Readiness Center 953-2353
Area Defense Counsel (ADC) 953-2186
B  
Barber Shop (Maxwell) 262-3309
Base Exchange (BX) 834-5946
Base Exchange Food Court 263-6044
Base Operations 953-6961
Beauty Shop 263-3010
Bowling Center (Maxwell) 953-5049
Bowling Center (Gunter) 416-3186
Burger King 265-3913
C  
Car Care Center 265-7773
Car Rental-Enterprise 264-7701
Chaplain 953-2109
Chaplain After Duty Hours 953-7474
Charley's Eatery 263-6044
Child Development Center (Maxwell) 953-6667
Child Development Center (Gunter) 416-3185
Civil Air Patrol (CAP) 953-7593
Civil Engineering Emergency Desk (CE) 953-3333
Civilian Personnel Office 953-7339
Class Six-Package Store 265-7472
Command Post 953-7474
Commander's Action Line 953-7271
Commissary (Maxwell) 953-7175
Commissary (Gunter) 416-7920
Community College of the Air Force (CCAF) Education Services, Transcripts 649-5000
Contracting 953-3515
Crime Stop 953-7777
D  
Dining Facilities  
 -River Front Inn (Maxwell) 953-5127
 -Aviation Inn (Gunter) 416-1011
DEERS 1-800-538-9552
Domino's Pizza 240-9606
Drug Demand Reduction 953-8722
Dry Cleaners 265-0547
E  
Education Office 953-5959
Eaker Center 953-2864
EMERGENCY(Fire, Paramedic, Security Forces) 911
Enlisted Heritage Research Institute / Heritage Hall (AFEHRI) 416-3202
Equal Opportunity Office (EEO) 953-6010
Equipment Checkout (Maxwell) 953-6168
F  
FamCamp 953-5161
Family Child Care (Maxwell) 953-6667
Family Child Care (Gunter) 416-3185
Finance (Maxwell) 953-3288
Finance (Gunter - Weds 9-12 only) 416-3619
Fitness and Sports Center (gym) (Maxwell) 953-5953
Fitness and Sports Center (gym) (Gunter) 416-1250
First Sergeant's Academy (FSA) 416-2900
Flower Shop 262-7512
FOIA / Privacy Act Office 953-3165
Fraud, Waste and Abuse Hotline 953-7752
G  
Gas Station 265-7773
General Nutrition Center (GNC) 265-1133
Golf Course - Cypress Tree 953-2209
 -Two Putts Bar and Grill 953-5885
H  
Health and Wellness Center 953-7117
Historian 953-7134
Household Goods 953-2085
Housing  
  -Main Office - Hunt Housing 262-1630
  -Referrals 953-5718
I  
Information, Tickets and Tours (Maxwell) 953-6351
Inspector General (IG) 953-6623
International Officer School (IOS) 953-6915
J  
K  
L  
Legal Office 953-2786
Libraries  
- Air University Library 953-2888
- Gunter Community Library 416-3179
Lodging  
 - Lodging Office (Maxwell) 953-2055
 - Lodging Office (Gunter) 416-5501
M  
Maxwell Club 953-7820
Medical and Dental Care  
- Appointments 953-3368
- Dental Clinic 953-7822
- Flight Medicine 953-5273
- Immunizations 953-5731
- Mental Health 953-5430
- Optometry 953-9748
- Pharmacy 953-6868
- Physical Therapy 953-7987
- Podiatry 953-7825
- Referral Management 953-5200
- TRICARE Service Center (800) 444-5445
Military Clothing Sales 953-7505
Military Personnel Flight (MPF) 953-6487
Multimedia Center 953-7981
N  
O  
Officer Training School (OTS) 953-5222
Operator Assistance 953-1110
Optical Shop 265-7471
OTS Military Clothing Sales 265-2986
OTS Shoppette 265-2429
Outdoor Recreation 953-3509
P  
P  
Pass & ID 953-6487
Passenger Terminal Maxwell AFB 953-7273
Popeye's Chicken 263-6044
Protocol Office, Air University 953-2095
Public Affairs Office 953-2014
Public Affairs Community Relations 953-1517
Public Affairs Media Relations 953-6328
Public Affairs Photo Lab 953-7981
Public Affairs Video Production 953-5119
Public Address (set-up speakers, mics, etc.) 953-6333
Q  
R  
Red Cross-Montgomery 260-3980
Red Cross-After Duty Hours 953-7333
Retiree Activity Office 953-6725
River Road Riding Club 953-7365
S  
Safety Division 953-2001
School Age Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
School Age Center (Gunter) 416-6507
School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS) 953-5155
Security Forces (non-emergency) 953-7222
Sexual Assault Prevention and Reporting (SAPR) 953-4416 / 8696
Shoppette 265-7773
Smoothies N' Things 263-6044
Senior NCO Academy (AFSNCOA) 416-1651
Space A Flight from Maxwell 953-6760
Squadron Officer School (SOS) 953-6030
Straight Talk Line (For Emergency Public Info Only) 953-8555
Swimming Pools Swimming Pools
- Aviation Cadet Pool 953-5956
T  
Taco Bell 294-9948
Thrift Store 953-6407
Travel Office (official) 953-3020
U  
U.S. Postal Service (800) 275-8777
V  
Veterinary Clinic 953-7357
Visitor's Center 953-4283
W  
X  
Y  
Youth Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
Youth Center (Gunter) 416-3439