Air University Banner
The area code for Maxwell and the surrounding area, including Montgomery, Prattville and Millbrook, is 334. Phone prefixes include 953 for Maxwell work centers and 416 for Gunter Annex work centers. The Defense Switched Network, or DSN, prefix is 493 for Maxwell's commercial 953 numbers and 596 for Gunter's commercial 416 numbers. 

DO NOT DISCUSS CLASSIFIED INFORMATION ON UNSECURE TELEPHONES. OFFICIAL DOD TELEPHONES ARE SUBJECT TO MONITORING FOR COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY PURPOSES AT ALL TIMES. USE OF OFFICIAL DOD TELEPHONES CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY TELEPHONE MONITORING.

Telephone Directory


Name Phone Number
A
AAFES Administration 262-3533
ADAPT 953-7736
Auto Hobby Shop (Maxwell) 953-6840
Auto Hobby Shop (Gunter) 416-3119
Air Command and Staff College (ACSC) 953-6917
Air Force Aid Society 953-9694
Air Force Historical Research Agency 953-3157/2959
Air Force Negotiation Center (AFNC) 953-6671
Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) 953-5420
Air Force Judge Advocate General's School 953-2802
Airman's Attic 953-6200
Airman Leadership School (ALS) 953-2415
Air War College (AWC) 953-7902/7903
After Duty Hours 953-7474
Airman and Family Readiness Center 953-2353
Area Defense Counsel (ADC) 953-2186
B
Barber Shop (Maxwell) 262-3309
Base Exchange (BX) 834-5946
Food Court 263-6044
Base Operations 953-6961
Beauty Shop 263-3010
Bowling Center (Maxwell) 953-5049
Bowling Center (Gunter) 416-3186
Burger King 265-3913
C
Car Care Center 265-7773
Car Rental-Enterprise 264-7701
Chaplain 953-2109
Chaplain After Duty Hours 953-7474
Charley's Eatery 263-6044
Child Development Center (Maxwell) 953-6667
Child Development Center (Gunter) 416-3185
Civil Air Patrol (CAP) 953-7593
Civil Engineering Emergency Desk (CE) 953-3333
Civilian Personnel Office 953-6119
Class Six-Package Store 265-7472
Command Post 953-7474
Commander's Action Line 953-7271
Commissary (Maxwell) 953-7175
Commissary (Gunter) 416-7920
Community College of the Air Force (CCAF) Education Services, Transcripts 649-5000
Contracting 953-3515
Crime Stop 953-7777
D
Dining Facilities
-River Front Inn (Maxwell) 953-5127
-Aviation Inn (Gunter) 416-1011
DEERS 1-800-538-9552
Domino's Pizza 240-9606
Drug Demand Reduction 953-8722
Dry Cleaners 265-0547
E
Education Office 953-5959
Eaker Center 953-2864
EMERGENCY(Fire, Paramedic, Security Forces) 911
Enlisted Heritage Hall 416-3202
Equal Opportunity Office (EEO) 953-6010
Equipment Checkout (Maxwell) 953-6168
F
FamCamp 953-5161
Family Child Care 953-2585
Finance (Maxwell) 953-3288
Finance (Gunter - Weds 9-12 only) 416-3619
Fitness and Sports Center (gym) (Maxwell) 953-5953
Fitness and Sports Center (gym) (Gunter) 416-1250
First Sergeant's Academy 416-1651
Flower Shop 262-7512
FOIA/Privacy Act Office 953-3165
Fraud, Waste and Abuse Hotline 953-7752
G
Gas Station 265-7773
General Nutrition Center (GNC) 265-1133
Golf Course - Cypress Tree 953-2209
-Two Putts Bar and Grill 953-5885
H
Health and Wellness Center 953-7117
Historian 953-7134
Household Goods 953-2085
Housing
-Main Office - Hunt Housing 262-1630
-Referrals 953-5718
I
Information, Tickets and Tours (Maxwell) 953-6351
Inspector General 953-4944
International Officer School 953-6915
J
K
L
Legal Office 953-2786
Libraries
-Fairchild Library 953-2888
-Gunter Community Library 416-3179
Lodging
-Lodging Office (Maxwell) 953-2055
-Lodging Office (Gunter) 416-4643
M
Maxwell Club 953-7820
Medical and Dental Care
-Appointments 953-3368
-Dental Clinic 953-7822
-Flight Medicine 953-5273
-Immunizations 953-5731
-Mental Health 953-5430
-Optometry 953-9748
-Pharmacy 953-6868
-Physical Therapy 953-7987
-Podiatry 953-7825
-Referral Management 953-5200
-TRICARE Service Center (800) 444-5445
Military Clothing Sales 953-7505
Military Personnel Flight (MPF) 953-6487
Multimedia Center 953-7981
N
NCO Academy 416-1651
O
Officer Training School 953-5222
Operator Assistance 953-1110
Optical Shop 265-7471
OTS Military Clothing Sales 265-2986
OTS Shoppette 265-2429
Outdoor Recreation 953-3509
P
Passenger Terminal Maxwell AFB 953-7273
Popeye's Chicken 263-6044
Protocol Office, Air University 953-2095
Public Affairs Office 953-2014
Public Affairs Community Relations 953-1517
Public Affairs Media Relations 953-6328
Public Affairs Photo Lab 953-7981
Public Affairs Video Production 953-5119
Public Address (set-up speakers, mics, etc.) 953-6333
Q
R
Red Cross-Montgomery 260-3980
Red Cross-After Duty Hours 953-7333
Retiree Activity Office 953-6725
River Road Riding Club 953-7365
S
Safety Division 953-2001
School Age Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
School Age Center (Gunter) 416-6507
School of Advanced Air and Space Studies 953-5155
Security Forces (non-emergency) 953-7222
Sexual Assault Prevention and Reporting 953-4416/8696
Shoppette 265-7773
Smoothies N' Things 263-6044
Senior NCO Academy 416-1651
Space A Flight from Maxwell 953-6760
Squadron Officer College 953-4762
Straight Talk Line (For Emergency Public Info Only) 953-8555
Swimming Pools Swimming Pools
-Aviation Cadet Pool 953-5956
T
Taco Bell 294-9948
Thrift Store 953-6407
Travel Office (official) 953-3020
U
U.S. Postal Service (800) 275-8777
V
Veterinary Clinic 953-7357
Visitor's Center 953-4283
W
X
Y
Youth Center (Maxwell) 953-6292
Youth Center (Gunter) 416-3439