HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

COLONEL LEE G. GENTILE, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lee G. Gentile, Jr. is the Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Air Command and Staff College is the world’s premier in-residence and distance-learning professional military education college for mid-career officers and civilians, which focuses on the education and development of airminded joint leaders. Each year, Air Command and Staff College graduates approximately 500 resident and over 9,000 nonresident students from all U.S. military services, federal agencies, and 65 partner nations.

Colonel Gentile earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Worcester Polytechnic Institute. His flying assignments include duties as a T-37 instructor pilot, an A10 and T-6 instructor pilot and flight examiner, the Director of the Air Force Element at the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, and the Vice Commander of the 71st Flying Training Wing. Colonel Gentile has three combat tours in Southwest Asia. During these combat tours, he served as a battalion air liaison officer with the 2-7 Cavalry Battalion during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM II, flew with the 74th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron during Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, and was the lead operational planner at the Air Forces Central Command Combined Air Operations Center.

Before this assignment, Colonel Gentile served as the Commander of the 47th Flying Training Wing at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. In this position, he led more than 2,800 personnel conducting specialized undergraduate pilot training for more than 350 U.S. Air Force and allied student pilots per year.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING
1997 ROTC, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA
1998 Master of Engineering in Space Operations, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
1999 T-37 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody AFB, GA
2003 A-10 Initial Qualification Training, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
2007 Air Command and Staff College, non-residence
2009 Master of Art in National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval Station Newport, RI
2009 Naval Operational Planner Course, Maritime Advanced Warfare School, Naval Station Newport, RI
2011 T-6 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
2012 Air War College, non-residence
2015 Master of Military Art and Science in Strategic Studies, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program at
the School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2017 T-6 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 - May 1998, student, AFIT, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
2. June 1998 - July 1999, student pilot, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
3. August 1999 - February 2003, T-37 Instructor Pilot and Assistant Flight Commander, 41st Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
4. March 2003 - July 2006, Flt Commander and A/OA-10 Instructor Pilot, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
5. August 2006 - July 2008, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation and A/OA-10 Flight Examiner, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
6. August 2008 - September 2009, student, College of Naval Command and Staff and the Naval Operational Planners Course, Naval Station Newport, RI
7. October 2009 - July 2011, Deputy Chief, Operational Plans and Requirements Division, US Air Forces Central, Shaw AFB, SC
8. August 2011 - May 2012, Chief of Safety, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, MS
9. June 2012 - May 2014, Commander, 41st Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
10. June 2014 - June 2015, student, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program at the School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, KS
11. July 2015 - July 2017, Director, Air Force Element, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
12. Aug 2017 - October 2018, Vice Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, OK
13. October 2018 - July 2020, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
14. August 2020 - present, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A/OA-10, T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Feb. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel Jun. 1, 2016

 

(Current as of August 2020)