CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEFAN BLAZIER

Chief Master Sgt. Stefan Blazier is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. Air University is the intellectual and leadership-development center for the Air Force and Space Force, providing a full-spectrum of courses that graduate more than 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year to achieve national security objectives. He serves as the adviser to the Air University commander on all matters affecting the quality, welfare, morale, readiness and leadership of service members assigned to more than 1,300 locations around the world.

Chief Blazier enlisted in the Air Force as an imagery analyst in the intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance community. His experience includes a wide range of operational, training and developmental roles and missions. Chief Blazier served as an Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor and has held various senior enlisted positions while serving at squadron, group, wing, center and headquarters levels. His past assignment locations include Texas, California, Hawaii, Virginia, South Korea and Germany.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Chief of Enlisted Force Development, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington. D.C.

EDUCATION
1998 - Imagery Analysis Apprentice Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2002 - Airman Leadership School, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
2004 - Air Education and Training Command Basic Instructor Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2005 - Associate degree, Communications Applications Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2005 - Associate degree, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF
2009 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2010 - Lean Six-Sigma Green Belt Course, Ramstien Air Base, Germany
2011 - Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Phase I (by correspondence), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2012 - Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 - Senior Enlisted ISR Master Skills Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2014 - Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2014 - Bachelor of Science, Interdisciplinary Studies (summa cum laude), Liberty University, Va. 
2015 - Inspector General Training Course, Lansdowne, Va.
2016 - Cyber 400, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2017 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME, Phase II (by correspondence), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2018 - Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2019 - Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 - Artificial Intelligence for National Security Course, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  December 1997 - February 1998, Trainee, 331th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2.  March 1998 - August 1998, Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3.  September 1998 - January 2001, Imagery Analyst and Sensor Planner, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
4.  February 2001 - February 2004, Team Chief, Joint Intelligence Center-PACOM, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
5.  March 2004 - July 2007, Instructor Supervisor, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
6.  August 2007 - August 2008, Imagery Mission Supervisor, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
7.  September 2008 - January 2010, NCOIC, ISR Operations, 603th Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
8.  January 2010 - January 2011, Flight Chief, Operations Training, 24th IS, Ramstein AB, Germany
9.  February 2011 - April 2012, Operations Superintendent, 24th IS, Ramstein AB, Germany
10.  May 2012 - January 2013, Superintendent, Standardization and Evaluations, Headquarters Air Force ISR Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
11.  February 2013 - September 2014, 1N1 Functional Manager, HQ AF ISR Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
12.  October 2014 - February 2015, Superintendent, Operations Center, HQ 25th Air Force, JBSA-Lackland, Tex.
13.  March 2015 - December 2015, Superintendent, Office of the Inspector General, HQ 25th AF, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
14.  January 2016 - August 2017, Group Superintendent, 67th Cyberspace Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
15.  September 2017 - December 2017, Group Superintendent, 497th ISR Group, Joint Base-Langley Eustis, Va.
16.  January 2018 - July 2019, Command Chief, 363rd ISR Wing, JB-Langley Eustis, Va.
17.  August 2019 - January 2021, Command Chief, 37th Training Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
18.  February 2021 - May 2022, Chief of Enlisted Force Development, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C
19.  June 2022 - present, Command Chief, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Honor Graduate, Imagery Analysis Apprentice Course
2002 Leadership Award and Distinguished Graduate, Hickam Airman Leadership School 
2006 Master Instructor, Air Education and Training Command
2008 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 607th Air Intelligence Group 
2009 Commandant’s Award and Distinguished Graduate, Kisling NCO Academy 
2009 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 3rd Air Force
2009 SNCO of the Year, 3rd Air Force
2010 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 693rd ISR Group
2010 SNCO of the Year, 693rd ISR Group
2011 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 24th Intelligence Squadron
2011 SNCO of the Year, 693rd ISR Group
2012 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Senior NCO Academy

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant  Dec. 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2022)