LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANDREA D. TULLOS

Lt. Gen. Andrea D. Tullos is Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. She provides full spectrum education, research and outreach at every level through professional military education, professional continuing education, and academic degree granting. She leads the intellectual and leadership-development center of the U.S. Air Force, graduating more than 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year. Additionally, she is responsible for officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training Corps.

General Tullos entered the Air Force in 1991 and received her commission through Officer Training School as a distinguished graduate. She is a career Security Forces officer and has previously served as a staff officer at the combatant command, Joint Staff, Air Staff and major command levels and as the Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. She has completed multiple command tours at the squadron, group, wing and numbered Air Force level.

Prior to this assignment, General Tullos was the Deputy Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts, Foreign Affairs, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
1997 Master of Arts, Sociology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, Session 198, Quantico, Va.
2004 National Defense Fellow, Office of the Foreign Policy Advisor to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
2010 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Master of Arts, National Security Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1992–July 1993, Executive Officer to the Commander, 45th Support Group, and Wing Protocol Officer, 45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
2. September 1993–August 1996, Flight Commander, Convoy Commander, Squadron Section Commander, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. September 1996–December 1997, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Civilian Education Program, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
4. December 1997–March 2000, Chief of Current Operations Branch, Operations Division, Security Forces Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
5. March 2000–March 2001, Operations Officer, 386th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia
6. April 2001–July 2002, Chief of Congressional Activities Branch, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. July 2002–July 2003, Aide-De-Camp to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2003–May 2004, National Defense Fellow, Intermediate Developmental Education Fellowship, Office of the Foreign Policy Advisor, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. June 2004–May 2005, Commander, 568th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
10. May 2005–June 2006, Commander, 435th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2006–May 2008, Deputy Division Chief and Policy Planner, Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2008–June 2009, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Southwest Asia
13. July 2009–June 2010, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2010–July 2011, Chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
15. July 2011–July 2013, Commander, 55th Mission Support Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. July 2013–May 2014, Chief, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. May 2014–June 2016, Commander, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. July 2016–August 2019, Director of Security Forces, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. August 2019–August 2021, Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
20. August 2021–July 2022, Deputy Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
21. July 2022-present, Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2006–May 2008, Deputy Division Chief and Policy Planner, Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. June 2010–July 2011, Chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Operations Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel
3. July 2013–May 2014, Chief, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Term Member, Council on Foreign Relations (2003–2008)
Brig. Gen. Sardo Excellence in Writing Award, National War College (2010)
Order of the Sword (2019)
Air Force Sergeants Association Excellence in Military Leadership Award (2021)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  Feb. 12, 1992
First Lieutenant  Feb. 12, 1994
Captain  Feb. 12, 1996
Major  Oct. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel  Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel  Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General  Aug. 2, 2016
Major General  Oct. 4, 2019
Lieutenant General  July 25, 2022

(Current as of July 2022)