HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

BRIGADIER GENERAL JEFFREY PENNINGTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Jeffrey T. Pennington is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. He assists in providing full spectrum education, research and outreach at every level through professional military education, professional continuing education and academic degree granting. He assists in leading the intellectual and leadership center of the U.S. Air Force, graduating more than 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year. Additionally, he assists with officer commissioning through Officer Training School and ROTC.

Brig. Gen. Pennington graduated from the Kansas State University with a Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering. His active duty assignments include completion of undergraduate pilot training at Williams AFB, Arizona, in 1989. He was initially assigned to the 344th Air Refueling Squadron at Seymour-Johnson AFB, North Carolina, flying KC-10s and T-38s. The general joined the Air Force Reserve in 1997 as an Air Reserve Technician. He has served both as a group and wing commander.

As a civilian, General Pennington is the Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Georgia.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Kansas State University, Manhattan
1995 Squadron Officer's School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2012 Master of Arts, National Security Studies, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, LeMay Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1988 – November 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 99th Flight Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. December 1989 – April 1991, Pilot, KC-10, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. April 1991 – July 1992, Standardization/Evaluation Liaison Officer, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. July 1992 – July 1993, Aircraft Commander, KC-10A, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. August 1993 – April 1994, Instructor Aircraft Commander, 344th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. April 1994 – August 1994, Standardization/Evaluation Aircraft Commander, 744th ARS, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. September 1994 – September 1995, Standardization/Evaluation Aircraft Commander, 9th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. September 1995 – March 1997, Combat Crew Training School Instructor Aircraft Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. March 1997 – May 2001, Aircraft Operations Officer, 70th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. May 2001 – February 2007, Operations Officer, 70th ARS, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. February 2007 – October 2010, Commander, 452nd Operations Group, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
12. October 2010 – May 2012, Commander, 911th Airlift Wing, Pittsburgh International Airport Air Reserve Station, Pa.
13. May 2012 – January 2014, Commander, 433rd AW, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
14. January 2014 – May 2015, Director of Staff, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins AFB, Ga.
15. May 2015 – August 2016, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, and Installation Commander, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. August 2016 – February 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. March 2018 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2011 – April 2012, Division Chief, Plans, Programs and Analysis, U.S. Central Command Deployment Distribution Operations Center, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 5,600
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, KC-10A, KC-135, C-17, C-130H and C-5A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit with "V" device, silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Medal with Bronze Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three stars
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one star
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and two oak leaf clusters
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal, government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug.12, 1988
First Lieutenant Aug. 12, 1990
Captain Aug. 12, 1992
Major Aug. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2004
Colonel Feb. 22, 2008
Brigadier General Dec. 2, 2017

(Current as of June 2019)

Air University Logo
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112-6335