HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

MAJOR GENERAL BRAD M. SULLIVAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Brad M. Sullivan is Commander, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. The Center advances warfighting through doctrine, education and simulation, while Air University serves as the intellectual and leadership-development center of the Air Force.

Maj. Gen. Sullivan earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1990. A command pilot with more than 4,200 flight hours, including combat time in Afghanistan and Iraq, the general is a recipient of the General P.K. Carlton Award for Valor. He commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels in addition to commanding joint forces in Afghanistan and Iraq. Maj. Gen. Sullivan served on multiple combatant command staffs and the Joint Staff.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1994 Master’s of Management, Honors Graduate, Webster University, Mo.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master’s of Science, Management, Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2005 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Senior Course, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome, Italy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1990 - September 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. September 1991 - September 1994, C-17 Acquisition Program Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
3. September 1994 - February 1998, C-130 Aircraft Commander, 52nd Airlift Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. February 1998 - June 2001, MC-130H Evaluator Pilot, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. July 2001 - August 2003, Wing Executive Officer, 16th SOW, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. August 2003 - June 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. June 2004 - July 2005, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2005 - June 2007, Operations Officer, 7th SOS, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.
9. June 2007 - November 2008, Commander, 7th SOS, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.
10. November 2008 - February 2011, Division Chief, Joint Air Operations, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. February 2011 - August 2011, Student, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome, Italy
12. August 2011 - April 2013, Commander, 353rd Special Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
13. April 2013 - April 2014, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Wing, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
14. May 2014 - November 2014, Special Assistant to the Commander, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. November 2014 - July 2015, Fixed Wing Assessment Director, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16. July 2015 - June 2017, Director, Intelligence and Information, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2017 - June 2019, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team One, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. July 2019 - present, Commander, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education and Vice Commander, Air University; Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2007 - February 2008, Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Balad, Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel
2. November 2008 - December 2010, Division Chief, Joint Air Operations (J3), U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a colonel
3. March 2013 - March 2014, Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Bagram, Afghanistan, as a colonel
4. May 2014 - November 2014, Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
5. November 2014 - July 2015, Fixed Wing Assessment Director (J8), USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
6. July 2015 – June 2017, Director of Intelligence and Information (J2), North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a brigadier general
7. July 2017 – June 2019, Deputy Director for Operations (J3), Operations Team One, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 4,266 hours
Aircraft flown: MC-130H and C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor Device and oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal

OTHER NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 General P.K. Carlton Award for Valor
2017 Canadian Meritorious Service Medal Recipient

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major July 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005
Colonel Sept. 1, 2009
Brigadier General July 24, 2015
Major General Sept. 2, 2018

(Current as of July 2019)

Air University Logo
55 LeMay Plaza South
Maxwell AFB, AL  36112-6335