HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TAMAR S. DENNIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Tamar S. Dennis is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Air University, headquartered at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Air University provides the full spectrum of Air and Space Forces education, graduating 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year from commissioning programs to the highest levels of professional military education. In her role as command chief, she serves as the Adviser to the Commander on matters affecting the professional development, education, health, welfare, morale and employment of enlisted members assigned to over 1,300 locations around the world. The chief leads in the development and education of the U.S. Air and Space Force’s enlisted corps across their entire career.

Chief Dennis was born and raised in Montego Bay, Jamaica. She immigrated to the United States in 1992 and entered the Air Force in July 1994. Her background includes various duties within the Security Forces career field. She served as a Career Assistance Advisor and held numerous leadership roles in garrison and in deployed locations in support of Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Prior to assuming her current duties, Chief Dennis served as the Command Chief, 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.

EDUCATION 
2003 Bachelors of Science in Human Services, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2003 Principles of Instructions Course, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2004 Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
2006 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
2008 Master of Science, Criminal Justice, Critical Incident Management Concentration, Saint Leo, Florida
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2012 Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense & Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint PME, Joint Knowledge Online
2018 Master of Science, National Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2018 Doctorate of Philosophy, Public Service and Leadership, Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2018 Keystone, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. March 1997 – November 1999, Security Forces Investigator, 72nd Security Forces Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
2. November 1999 – October 2002, Security Forces Investigator, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
3. October 2002 – May 2003, Assistant Flight Chief, 15th Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
4. May 2003 – November 2004, NCOIC, Reports and Analysis, 15th Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. November 2004 – November 2005, NCOIC, Investigation, 15th Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. December 2005 – November 2007, Flight Chief, 89th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
(November 2006 – June 2007, deployed 586th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
7. June 2007 – July 2008, Superintendent Training, 316th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
8. July 2008 – January 2010, Superintendent Readiness, 316th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
9. January 2010 – December 2012, Career Assistance Advisor, 11th Security Forces Squadron, JB Andrews, Maryland
10. April 2013 – April 2014, Security Forces Manager, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
11. April 2014 – June 2015, Security Forces Manager, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. July 2015 – July 2017, Commandant, Kisling Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air station, Germany
13. July 2017 – July 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
14. July 2018 – December 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colorado
15. December 2019 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Bronze Star 
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1997  Senior Airman Below the Zone, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
1998 72nd ABW Airman of the Quarter, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
1998 Tinker AFB Airman of the Quarter, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
1998 72nd SFS Airman of the Year, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma
2003 15th SFS NCO of the 3rd Quarter, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2005 Lance P. Sijan Award, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2006 Distinguished Graduate/Commandant’s Leadership Award, NCO Academy, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
2007 316th SFS SNCO of the 2nd Quarter, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2007 Air Force District of Washington Staff SNCO of the Year, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2010 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2011 Professional Development Program of the Year, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2011 11th Force Support Squadron SNCO of the Year, Andrews AFB, Maryland

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Chief Master Sergeant November 2013

(Current as of December 2019)