HomeCommand and LeadershipBiography

Biography

MAJOR GENERAL JEFFREY S. "JEFF" HINRICHS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Jeff Hinrichs is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. 

Maj. Gen. Hinrichs entered the Air Force in 1992 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command; Director, National Security Agency; and Chief, Central Security Service. His career has spanned eight commands and agencies and included Individual Mobilization Augmentee to commanders at the wing and intelligence center levels as well as commander of an active duty intelligence squadron as a reservist. Maj. Gen. Hinrichs deployed in key intelligence leadership positions during operations Deliberate Force/Joint Endeavor, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Basic Science, Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1997 Master of Arts, Managerial Economics, University of Oklahoma, Norman
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2016 Air Force Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2017 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense Business, Alexandria, Va.
2018 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2018 Cybersecurity: The Intersection of Policy and Technology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992 - April 1993, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1993 - March 1995, Foreign Systems Analyst, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
3. March 1995 - June 1997, Chief, Current Intelligence, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. June 1997 - January 1999, Imagery Programs Officer, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. January 1999 - October 1999, Senior Targeting Intelligence Officer, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. October 1999 - August 2006, Reserve Director of Intelligence Operations, Air Education and Training Command, College of Aerospace, Doctrine, Research and Education Intelligence Directorate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. August 2006 - June 2007, Reserve Director of Intelligence, Air Education and Training Command, College of Aerospace, Doctrine, Research and Education Intelligence Directorate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2007 - July 2010, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, 11th Intelligence Squadron, Air Force Special Operations Command, 23rd Air Force, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9. July 2010 - July 2011, Commander, 56th Intelligence Squadron, Air Force Special Operations Command, 23rd Air Force, Cannon AFB, N.M.
10. August 2011 - March 2014, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, Joint Intelligence Operations Center Analytic Center, Royal Air Force Molesworth, England
11. March 2014 - August 2015, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to Commander, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
12. August 2015 - May 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
13. May 2018 – August 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command; Director, National Security Agency; and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
14. August 2020 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995 - October 1999, Chief, Current Intelligence; Imagery Programs Officer; and Senior Targeting Intelligence Officer, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a first lieutenant and captain
2. August 2011 - March 2014, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, Joint Intelligence Operations Center Analytic Center, Royal Air Force Molesworth, England, as a colonel
3. August 2015 - May 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a colonel and brigadier general
4. May 2018 – August 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command; Director, National Security Agency; and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with six “M” devices and hourglass device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 U.S. Strategic Command Intelligence Company Grade Officer of the Year 
1997 Outstanding Contributor and Clebe McClary Awards, Squadron Officer School 
2001 CADRE and AETC Air Reserve Component Officer of the Year
2006 Distinguished Graduate and Honor Graduate, Joint Staff Officer’s Targeting Course 
2006 USAF Intelligence Field Grade Officer IMA of the Year
2007 AFSOC Intelligence Field Grade Officer IMA of the Year 
2007 AFSOC IMA of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Sept. 15, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 15, 2006
Colonel Aug. 31, 2011
Brigadier General Dec. 7, 2016
Major General Nov. 21, 2019
 
(Current as of August 2020)