BRIGADIER GENERAL DONNA M. PRIGMORE

Brig Gen Donna M. Prigmore is the Commander, Oregon Air National Guard. She is responsible for the mission readiness and operational effectiveness of the military and civilian personnel assigned to the 142nd Wing in Portland, Ore., the 173rd Fighter Wing in Klamath Falls, Ore. and Joint Forces Headquarters (Air) in Salem, Ore. In this role, General Prigmore oversees development and deployment of operationally trained, equipped and mission-ready forces in support of Federal mission requirements, to include a 24/7 immediate response capability in support of North American Aerospace Defense Command, the 125th Special Tactics Squadron, and the only F-15C training unit in the United States. She also oversees State missions related to emergency response operations throughout Oregon.

Prior to her current assignment, General Donna M. Prigmore was the Assistant Adjutant General—Air for the Oregon National Guard and she also served as the Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau at the Pentagon in 2017. As the Executive Officer, she provided assistance to the Vice Chief in ensuring our Nation's 447,000 Army and Air National Guard members were ready to fight and win America's wars, protect the homeland, and build enduring partnerships as an integral part of the Joint Force and the primary combat reserve of the Army and Air Force.

General Prigmore currently serves as the Chair of the Western Region Strategic Planning System (SPS), where she represents the strategic interests and priorities of nine different states at the national SPS level. She also currently serves as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commandant, Air University, at Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base in Alabama. In this role she advocates for ANG members and ensures professional military education goals are met. 

General Prigmore’s military career began as an enlisted member of the Air Force prior to joining the Air National Guard and obtaining her commission in 1990, where she graduated at the top of her class from the Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tennessee. Since being commissioned, she has acquired more than 17 years of command and deputy/vice command experience at the flight, squadron, group and wing levels.

EDUCATION 
1989 Bachelor of Science Degree, Business Administration, Arizona State University, Ariz. 
1990 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air Base, Tenn.
1992 Master of Business Administration, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma City, Okla. 
1998 Squadron Officer School Distance Learning Program, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
2004 Air Command and Staff College Distance Learning Program, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
2009 Air War College Distance Learning Program, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. April 1990 - May 1990, Academy of Military Science, Knoxville, Tenn.
2. May 1990 - October 1992, Cost Analysis Officer, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, Okla.
3. October 1992 - June 1999, Commander, 176th Services Flight, Alaska ANG, Alaska 
4. June 1999 - March 2002, Chief of Public Affairs, 176th Wing Headquarters, Alaska ANG, Alaska
5. March 2002 - May 2006, Chief of Public Affairs, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon ANG, Ore.
6. May 2006 - July 2008, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, 173d Fighter Wing, Ore.
7. October 2007 - January 2008, Division Chief, A8/Strategic Vision and Communications, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. August 2008 - October 2011, Inspector General, 142d Fighter Wing, Oregon ANG, Ore.
9. October 2011 - May 2014, Commander, 142d Force Support Squadron, Oregon ANG Ore.
10. May 2014 - July 2014, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, 142d Fighter Wing, Ore.
11. July 2014 - June 2015, Mission Support Group Commander, 142d Fighter Wing, Ore.
12. June 2015 – June 2016, Vice Wing Commander, 142d Fighter Wing, Ore.
13. June 2016 – December 2016, Vice Wing Commander, 173d Fighter Wing, Ore.
14. December 2016 – December 2017, Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
15. December 2017 – August 2018, Joint Forces Headquarters, A5/8, Oregon ANG, Salem, Ore.
16. August 2018 – Jan 2019, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Ore.
17. January 2019 - present, Commander, Oregon ANG, Ore. and Air Component Commander to The Adjutant GeneralOregon, Salem, Ore.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. December 2016 – December 2017, Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Air Reserve Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon (Short Tour)
Air Force Longevity Service with one silver oak leaf cluster and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with gold hourglass
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Alaska Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Oregon Exceptional Service Medal
Oregon National Guard Thirty-Year Medal
Oregon Emergency Service Ribbon
Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Oregon Faithful Service Ribbon with bronze hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 17, 1990
First Lieutenant January 24, 1993
Captain May 7, 1995
Major May 9, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel May 7, 2006
Colonel Aug. 13, 2014 
Brigadier General Aug. 4, 2018

(Current as of December 2021)