HomeAFCLC HomeAFCLC News

251 Active Duty Airmen Selected for AFCLC’s Language Enabled Airman Program

LEAP

The Active Duty Selection Board and AFCLC received a record number of 1,200 applications for LEAP.

MAXWELL AIR FORCE BASE, Ala. --

 After a rigorous selection board process this summer, the Air Force Culture and Language Center selected 251 Airmen for the Language Enabled Airman Program. The Active Duty selection board and AFCLC received a record number of more than 1,200 applications for the program.

Participation in LEAP is voluntary and to become a LEAP scholar, Airmen must demonstrate proficiency in a foreign language specified on the Air Force Strategic Language List, receive endorsement from their unit commander, and compete via a board process. Selection to LEAP is based on applicants’ existing language proficiency, potential to achieve higher levels of language proficiency, and Air Force language requirements.

AFCLC is proud to announce the following Airmen who met these requirements and are now members of this career-spanning program:

 

ARABIC

 

Aljammaly, Riyadh, Capt.

Arabic Egyptian

Basrawi, Khaled, 1st Lt

Arabic Egyptian

Elmadboly, Mostafa, 2d Lt

Arabic Egyptian

Hickey, Alexis, 2d Lt

Arabic Egyptian

Kingsley, Robert, SSgt

Arabic Egyptian

 

 

Agri, Husni, SSgt

Arabic Modern Standard

Allardice, Guillaume, SSgt

Arabic Modern Standard

Azzam, Abdullah, SSgt

Arabic Modern Standard

Hendra, Kyle, 1st Lt

Arabic Modern Standard

Kelly, Megan, TSgt

Arabic Modern Standard

Mejias, Carlos, 2d Lt

Arabic Modern Standard

Powell, Robert, 2d Lt

Arabic Modern Standard

Reiss, Kayla, 2d Lt

Arabic Modern Standard

Segawa, Kelsey, 1st Lt

Arabic Modern Standard

 

 

Dunlop, Emilie, 2d Lt

Arabic Sudanese

 

 

Amayreh, Wafa, Capt

Arabic Syrian

 

 

AZERBAIJAN (ALSO AZERI)

 

Dequeant, Gonca, 2d Lt

Azerbaijan (also Azeri)

 

 

BENGALI

 

Mawla, Mohammed, SSgt

Bengali

 

 

BURMESE

 

Bur, Thin, 1st Lt

Burmese

 

 

CHINESE

 

Liang, Huan, MSgt

Chinese-Amoy

Northrup, Richard, 2d Lt

Chinese-Amoy

 

 

He, Zi Qun, 1st Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Johnson, Jasmine, 2d Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Leu, William, 1st Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Liaw, William, Capt

Chinese Mandarin

Liu, Yizhen, Capt

Chinese Mandarin

Moser, Charles, Capt

Chinese Mandarin

O’Toole, Martin, 2d Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Phan, Tiffany, 1st Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Sanford, Lucas, 2d Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Xia, Haotian, 2d Lt

Chinese Mandarin

Yu, Troy, 1st Lt

Chinese Mandarin

 

 

Gao, Qian, 1st Lt

Chinese-Cantonese

Wong, Tsz Leung Palmer, 1st Lt

Chinese-Cantonese

 

 

DUTCH

 

Warner, Tim, Capt

Dutch

Wilkes, Travis, Capt

Dutch

 

 

FRENCH

 

Bader, Nolan, Capt

French

Balihe, Michele, Capt

French

Barrientos, Patricia, 2d Lt

French

Beasley, Andre, Maj

French

Bennett, Konrad, 2d Lt

French

Betene A Dooko, Claude, Capt

French

Dentremont, Joshua, 1st Lt

French

Fox, Matthew, 1st Lt

French

Francois, John, 2d Lt

French

Goldman, Ritchell, SrA

French

Gouri, Marcy, 1st Lt

French

Gurley, Aaron, Capt

French

Hunter, Seth, TSgt

French

Korpman, Ralph, 1st Lt

French

Leatham, Brandon, TSgt

French

Leist, Tiffany, Capt

French

McKee, Amanda, 2d Lt

French

Seillier, Valentin, SSgt

French

Smith, Victoria, 1st Lt

French

Sortino, Michael, Capt

French

Strawser, Michael, 1st Lt

French

Wright, Keith, Capt

French

 

 

GERMAN

 

Aust, Matthew, Capt

German

Barney, Michael, Capt

German

Davis, John, Maj

German

Decker, Zachary, Capt

German

Foreman, Joseph, 1st Lt

German

Hartman, Patrick, Lt Col

German

Kiwus, Sam, 2d Lt

German

Klinkmann, Taylor, Capt

German

Myers, Nicolas, SSgt

German

Reynolds, Daniel, 1st Lt

German

Rugar, Kevin, MSgt

German

Swinson, Peter, Maj

German

Thaler, Simon, 1st Lt

German

Vins, Michael, Maj

German

Walker, Matthew, Maj

German

Wofford, Marquis, Maj

German

 

 

HEBREW

 

Friedman, Robert, Capt

Hebrew

Loska, David, Capt

Hebrew

Poulton, Zachary, Capt

Hebrew

Rappeport, Saul, Capt

Hebrew

Sneider, Ethan, 2d Lt

Hebrew

 

 

HINDI

 

Jangchuk, Tenzin, TSgt

Hindi

Shockley, Liberty, 2d Lt

Hindi

 

 

INDONESIAN

 

Odlum, Indira, SSgt

Indonesian

Scoggan, Tia, 2d Lt

Indonesian

 

 

ITALIAN

 

Bodtke, Rebecca, Capt

Italian

Castagna, Grazia, Capt

Italian

Dahle, Seth, Capt

Italian

Minatre, Sara, 2d Lt

Italian

 

 

JAPANESE

 

Aldan, Necita Jennifer, TSgt

Japanese

Almonte, Alison, Capt

Japanese

Anderson, Ryan, Capt

Japanese

Diaz, Christian, 1st Lt

Japanese

Dimond, Andrew, Capt

Japanese

Jennings, Michael, Maj

Japanese

Johnson, Brooke, 1st Lt

Japanese

Kwock, Noah, 1st Lt

Japanese

Lin, Chunhan, 1st Lt

Japanese

Mercier, Mark, 1st Lt

Japanese

Reed, Brian, 1st Lt

Japanese

Richmond, John, Capt

Japanese

Smith, Kenisha, SSgt

Japanese

Tempel, Michele, Capt

Japanese

Wright, Matthew, SSgt

Japanese

Yielding, Nicholas, Capt

Japanese

 

 

KOREAN

 

Bae, Jae Man, SSgt

Korean

Chong, Wonil, Lt Col

Korean

Falk, Randall, 2d Lt

Korean

Goh, Minsoo, SSgt

Korean

Hwang, Young Kwon, 2d Lt

Korean

James, Shaquille, 2d Lt

Korean

Jun, Sarah, Capt

Korean

Kang, Jun Hee, 2d Lt

Korean

Kim, Joseph, Capt

Korean

Kim, Sean, Maj

Korean

Kim, Seong, 2d Lt

Korean

Kim, Stephanie, 2d Lt

Korean

Lee, Susan, SSgt

Korean

Lee, Taegyung, 1st Lt

Korean

Narm, Seung Eun, 1st Lt

Korean

Park, Kyung, TSgt

Korean

Rochat, Kate, 1st Lt

Korean

Song, Christine, 1st Lt

Korean

Song, Seung, 1st Lt

Korean

Wolfgang, Rachel, 2d Lt

Korean

 

 

KRIO

 

Edomwandagbon, Osasumwen, SSgt

Krio

Ogbe, Emmanuel, Capt

Krio

Yinusa, Moshood, Capt

Krio

 

 

NEPALESE

 

Chauhan, Anish, SSgt

Nepalese

 

 

NORWEGIAN

 

Madsen, Michael, Lt Col

Norwegian

 

 

PERSIAN

 

Brunetto, Andrea, 2d Lt

Persian-Dari (Afghan)

 

 

Danielson, Paul, 1st Lt

Persian-Farsi (Iranian)

Gullo, Victoria, 1st Lt

Persian-Farsi (Iranian)

Pillow, Kevin, SSgt

Persian-Farsi (Iranian)

Rahebi Najafabadi, Leila, 2d Lt

Persian-Farsi (Iranian)

 

 

POLISH

 

Klunduk, Nicholas, SSgt

Polish

Krygowski, Tomasz, Maj

Polish

 

 

PORTUGUESE

 

Cortez, Luis, 2d Lt

Portuguese

Gomez, Arturo, TSgt

Portuguese

Mejia, Alejandra, 1st Lt

Portuguese

 

 

Bennion, Robert, 1st Lt

Portuguese Brazilian

Hanks, Simeon, 1st Lt

Portuguese Brazilian

Hassler, Noah, Maj

Portuguese Brazilian

Jones, Nathan, Capt

Portuguese Brazilian

Ruiz Perez, Ruben, Maj

Portuguese Brazilian

Salazar, Quintin, 2d Lt

Portuguese Brazilian

 

 

PUNJABI

 

Hanjra, Prayant, 2d Lt

Punjabi

Singh, Paramjit, Capt

Punjabi

 

 

PUSHTO-AFGHAN

 

Baek, Isaac, SrA

Pushto-Afghan

Crain, Brandon, 1st Lt

Pushto-Afghan

Jin, Jordan, SrA

Pushto-Afghan

Vidato, Alexandra, SSgt

Pushto-Afghan

 

 

ROMANIAN (ALSO MOLDAVIAN)

 

Racataian Frick, Sarah, 1st Lt

Romanian (also Moldavian)

 

 

RUSSIAN

 

Arnold, Patrick, 2d Lt

Russian

Barbee, Derek, Capt

Russian

Cho, Lorraine, 2d Lt

Russian

Clark, Ryan, 2d Lt

Russian

Feely, Nicholas, 1st Lt

Russian

Malahin, Oleg, SSgt

Russian

Martin, Maurice, 2d Lt

Russian

Mccrorey, Jonah, 2d Lt

Russian

Mcgrath, Alex, 1st Lt

Russian

Patterson, Kealey, Capt

Russian

Schmidt, Kyra, 1st Lt

Russian

Thomsen, Conner, 1st Lt

Russian

Vorobyev, Ilya, 2d Lt

Russian

West, Kathryn, Capt

Russian

 

 

SERBO-CROATIAN (ALSO SERBIAN AND CROATIAN)

 

Nidzovic, Nemanja, TSgt

Serbo-Croatian (also Serbian and Croatian)

 

 

SLOVENIAN

 

Cornwell, Joshua, 2d Lt

Slovenian

Lavnikevich, Mariia, Capt

Slovenian

 

 

SPANISH

 

Aheran Clemente, Carlos, TSgt

Spanish

Avila, Alejandra, SSgt

Spanish

Basora Rovira, Ricardo, Capt

Spanish

Bradley, Ryan, 2d Lt

Spanish

Castro, Oscar, Capt

Spanish

Cathey, Isaac, Capt

Spanish

Clark, Matthew, Maj

Spanish

Collazos, Julieth, SSgt

Spanish

Conrad, Noel, Maj

Spanish

Coote, Leslie, 1st Lt

Spanish

Cruz Figueroa, Javimeleshe, SrA

Spanish

Deaton, Michael, 2d Lt

Spanish

Depaul, Stefan, Maj

Spanish

Deruyter, Noelle, Maj

Spanish

Figueroaotero, Nahira, 2d Lt

Spanish

Flores Rendon, Roberto, TSgt

Spanish

Fuller, Kenneth, SSgt

Spanish

Gaitan, Abdul Rahman, SSgt

Spanish

Gaytan, Marissa, 1st Lt

Spanish

Gonzalez, Karina, TSgt

Spanish

Gulsvig, Meredith, Capt

Spanish

Hayes, Lance, 1st Lt

Spanish

House, Kasey, 1st Lt

Spanish

Huguley, Angela, MSgt

Spanish

Ibarra, Rene, SSgt

Spanish

Jaramillo, Victor, Capt

Spanish

Kia, Rachel, 1st Lt

Spanish

Leano, Marcela, Capt

Spanish

Linares, Miguel, Capt

Spanish

Malave, Karlos, SSgt

Spanish

Mercado, Cristofer, TSgt

Spanish

Midyette, Reade, Capt

Spanish

Molina, Wilma, 1st Lt

Spanish

Morales, Jacklyn, SSgt

Spanish

Munoz, Andres, TSgt

Spanish

Orozco, Javier, SMSgt

Spanish

Orozco, Kenneth, MSgt

Spanish

Padilla, Yesenia, 2d Lt

Spanish

Ramirez, Angelica, TSgt

Spanish

Rodden, Michael, Capt

Spanish

Schoeni, Daniel, Lt Col

Spanish

Silveira, Maria, SSgt

Spanish

Stein, Christopher, Maj

Spanish

Taylor, Joshua, 2d Lt

Spanish

Walker, Thomas, Capt

Spanish

Zora, Ansley, Capt

Spanish

 

 

SWAHILI

 

Bellion, Koech, 1st Lt

Swahili

Etyang, Antony, SrA

Swahili

Hernandez Rivera, Cristian, 2d Lt

Swahili

Odhiambo, Winnie, Capt

Swahili

Sprague, Kaitlyn, 1st Lt

Swahili

 

 

SWEDISH

 

Piazza, Michael, Maj

Swedish

 

 

TAGALOG

 

Francisco, Ramchand, MSgt

Tagalog

Geronimo, Michelle, TSgt

Tagalog

Ibay, Jerrycho, TSgt

Tagalog

Mesalucha, Karla Mae, SrA

Tagalog

Nolan, Timothy John, 1st Lt

Tagalog

Ocampo, Robert Paulo, 1st Lt

Tagalog

Ortiz, Marie Chealthia, 1st Lt

Tagalog

Ramos, Rhelita, 2d Lt

Tagalog

Salenga, Karen, MSgt

Tagalog

Sales, Julius Albert, TSgt

Tagalog

Sison, Jeffrey, TSgt

Tagalog

 

 

TELUGU

 

Guda, Mahesh, 2d Lt

Telugu

 

 

THAI (ALSO SIAMESE)

 

Sornkhampan, Nalat, 2d Lt

Thai (also Siamese)

Toms, Ralph, Capt

Thai (also Siamese)

 

 

TURKISH

 

Davis, Tarasita, Capt

Turkish

 

 

UKRAINIAN

 

Belleman, Wesley, 1st Lt

Ukrainian

Gimzhevskiy, Edward, MSgt

Ukrainian

Ivaniv, Oksana, SSgt

Ukrainian

Mills, Warren, 2d Lt

Ukrainian

Samsonov, Oleg, SSgt

Ukrainian

Shirshikova, Zhanna, Capt

Ukrainian

 

 

URDU

 

Ali, Mir, Capt

Urdu

Ghale, Tilli, Capt

Urdu

Stephens, Rajeev, 2d Lt

Urdu

Upreti, Saroj, 1st Lt

Urdu

 

 

VIETNAMESE HANOI

 

Dinh, Trung, MSgt

Vietnamese Hanoi

Ha, Nhien, 1st Lt

Vietnamese Hanoi

Le, Ngochanh, MSgt

Vietnamese Hanoi

Le, Vu, Capt

Vietnamese Hanoi

Nguyen, Tin, 2d Lt

Vietnamese Hanoi

Ninh, Calvin, TSgt

Vietnamese Hanoi