HomeAFCLCAFCLC News

 

95 Cadets Selected for AFCLC’s Language Enabled Airman Program

AFCLC LEAP

AFCLC LEAP

MAXWELL AIR FORCE BASE, Ala. -- After a virtual selection board process this spring due to COVID-19 restrictions, the Air Force Culture and Language Center (AFCLC) selected 95 Airmen for the Language Enabled Airman Program (LEAP) out of 208 applicants. This year also marked the first year candidates were selected for LEAP from a branch other than the United States Air Force; seven of the LEAP selectees will eventually enter the United States Space Force.

Participation in LEAP is voluntary and highly competitive. To become a LEAP scholar, Airmen must demonstrate proficiency in a foreign language specified on the Air Force Strategic Language List, receive an endorsement from their unit commander, and compete via a board process. Selection to LEAP is based on applicants’ existing language proficiency, potential to achieve higher levels of language proficiency, and Air Force language requirements.

AFCLC is proud to announce the following Airmen who met these requirements and are now members of this career-spanning program:

ARABIC MODERN STANDARD
Hofmann, Benjamin, 2d Lt
Sedej, Owen, 2d Lt
Smith, Cameron, 2d Lt
Viviano, Maria, 2d Lt

CHINESE MANDARIN
Anderson, Bryan, 2d Lt
Baird, Madison, Cadet
Cheng, Bi Wen, Cadet
Chu, Chipu, 2d Lt
Clode, Ester, Cadet
Gentle, Samuel, 2d Lt
Hale, Wesley, Cadet
Hawkley, Cooper, Cadet
Heydinger, Jacob, 2d Lt
Kim, Samuel, 2d Lt
Mattson, Trey, Cadet
Peterson, David, 2d Lt
Porter, Stephany, Cadet
Rohrer, Mary, 2d Lt
Scheibner, Katherine, 2d Lt*
Strom, Kailie, Cadet
Susuico, Fred, 2d Lt
Wong, Allison, 2d Lt
Zheng, David, Cadet*

FRENCH
Abubaker, Youssef, 2d Lt
Amico, Marcus, 2d Lt
Arnaud, Antoine, 2d Lt
Brosoto, Franchette, Cadet
Devarennes, Abby, 2d Lt
Heard, Joseph, 2d Lt
Hockensmith, Makenzie, 2d Lt
Jonasen, Colin, 2d Lt
Kang, Inkoo, Cadet
Landwehr, Helen, 2d Lt
Linso, Daniel, 2d Lt
Mataitusi, Jared, 2d Lt
Miller, Katelyn, 2d Lt
Sisti, Michael, Cadet
Tran, Quynh, Cadet
Vaughan, Andres, Cadet
Veideman, Daniel, Cadet
Wilson, Madison, 2d Lt
Wollman, Yann, Cadet*

GERMAN
Arenson, Myles, 2d Lt
Bellas, Alexandria, 2d Lt
Bonner, Emma, 2d Lt
Del Pinto, Luke, Cadet
McLaughlin, Michael, 2d Lt
Nickle, Mackenzie, 2d Lt*
Press, Kristen, 2d Lt
Smith, Benjamin, 2d Lt*

JAPANESE
Aoyama, Shinryu, 2d Lt
Baac, Ann, Cadet
Bradley, Zachary, 2d Lt
Cox, McKenna, 2d Lt*
Kendall, Yuuta, 2d Lt
Laurel, Jake, 2d Lt
Londono Heano, Juanita, 2d Lt
Ly, Camaren, 2d Lt*
Martin, Brett, 2d Lt
Shu, Benjamin, 2d Lt
Weimer, Natasha, 2d Lt
Winters, Ashton, Cadet

KOREAN
Lee, Ester, Cadet
Min, Esther, 2d Lt

PERSIAN-FARSI (IRANIAN)
Dakic, Milovan, Cadet

PORTUGUESE BRAZILIAN
Pittman, Olivia, 2d Lt

RUSSIAN
Andrews, Robert, Cadet
Beane, Nicholas, 2d Lt
Bowen, Justin, 2d Lt
Culbertson, Julie, 2d Lt
DeGeorge, Tara, 2d Lt
Doudnikoff, Letai, 2d Lt
Fowler, Eve, 2d Lt
Schoeberlein, Raphael, Cadet

SPANISH
Alvarez-Martinez, Joffre, Cadet
Beigelman, John, Cadet
Brown, Colby, 2d Lt
Cabrera, Jadzia, Cadet
Cummings, Jesica, Cadet
Gonzalez, Fernanda, 2d Lt
Hollenbeck, Lee, 2d Lt
King, Lawrence, 2d Lt
Kintz, Austin, 2d Lt
Lescas, Gianna, 2d Lt
Lunaas, Brynn, 2d Lt
Newman, William, 2d Lt
Quinones-Ocasio, Joseph, Cadet
Rodriguez, Sierra, 2d Lt
Smith, Curtis, 2d Lt
Underhill, Sean, 2d Lt
Zelaya, Angel, 2d Lt

SWAHILI
Van Velson, Austin, Cadet

UKRAINIAN
Benedict, Lauren, 2d Lt
Kaminski, David, 2d Lt

URDU
Bombero, Joshua, 2d Lt

*Denotes United States Space Force